Spectrum Next LED inserts Beta boards are in!

New mechanical fitting
Top side (the bottom)
Bottom side (the top as installed)

The new mechanical contacts seem to work fine but need a bit of time invested in repeatability for manufacturing…

The gap between the parallel bars needs to be 0.5-0.6mm to ensure a tight, but not too tight grip onto the LED insert part.

Fortunately, unlike the previous U shaped inserts, the gap is adjustable , either by jamming a flat blade screwdriver in to widen, or using pliers to narrow so at the end of the day, as long as soldering them in is consistent, I can quickly adjust the gap per insert, per board at shipment stage.

Though, with 150 boards planned and 8 gaps to be adjusted, I’d rather get it right at soldering stage- which will likely need a jig of some type.

Another thing I can adjust is the hole in the PCB, manufacturer recommends 0.8mm for the 0.7mm jumper, I could do 0.75mm for a tighter fit which is fine for hand manufacture

Finally, the first alpha test has been successful and the internal i2c is working in the Next! That’ll be for another post, but I now need another Beta board as I’ll need to add an i2c eeprom onboard 🙂

Author: bleughbleugh

Early Fourties, Wife, two kids in primary school. Both of us work full time...3 years now Back in Blighty after a decade away...It's a new country for everyone! Still finding time to tinker!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s